Sessions Schedule Day 2

Thursday, February 21

Scroll down to view the entire day's program or click on a link below to view a specific program. Sessions are listed alphabetically. All sessions and speakers are subject to change.

Sessions Day 1
Session Room Map - 2nd Floor
Download Session Schedule

APPLES
Ballroom A (Main Floor)
Chair: Kristy Grigg-McGuffin, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

9:30 The Impact of Leaf Growth and Fungicide Wash-Off for the Control of Apple Scab
Vincent Phillon, Institut de Recherche et de Développement en Agroenvironnement (IRDA)

10:00 Understanding the Role of Orchard Dwelling Flies in the Fire Blight (Erwinia amylovora) Disease Cycle
Matt Boucher, Cornell University, USA

10:30 Honeycrisp: Keeping Smiles for 8 months?
Dr. Jennifer DeEll, OMAFRA

11:00 Panel: Grower Experiences with Newer Rootstocks
Chris Hedges, Hedges Apples
Kyle Ardiel, Apple Springs Orchards
Ian Parker, Wilmot Orchards

2:00 Optimizing Scab Control with Possible Limitations of Fungicide Availability
Suzanne Slack, Michigan State University, USA

2:30 Consumer Research Defines the Sweet Spot for Apples
Dr. Amy Bowen, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre

3:00 Efficient Orchard Systems: New Training Systems and Optimization of Fruit Quality
Dr. Stefano Musacchi, Washington State University, USA

3:30 Efficient Orchard Systems: Mechanization and Labour Cost Reductions
Dr. Stefano Musacchi, Washington State University, USA

BIOSTIMULANTS
Room 207-208 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Christoph Kessel, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

2:00 Best Practices to Effectively Utilize Biostimulant Technology (video-conference)
Dr. Patrick Brown, University of California-Davis, USA

2:30 Humic Products: Potential Benefits and Research Challenges
Dr. Dan Olk, USDA-Agriculture Research Service, USA

3:00 Using Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi in Vegetable Crops
Dr. Joann Whalen, McGill University

3:30 The Science Behind Using Seaweed Products for Horticulture Crops
Robin Ross, Acadian Seaplants Limited

BUSINESS
Room 203 (2nd Floor)
Chairs: Robb Wagner, OMAFRA

2:00 Financial and Non-Financial Reports
Erich Weber, OMAFRA

2:30 Energy – Fixing the Leaks
Phil Dick, OMAFRA

3:00 Business Planning
Mark Ferguson, OMAFRA

3:30 Growing your Business Through Exports
Phil Lynn, OMAFRA

FMO NETWORKING SYMPOSIUM
Ballroom D (Main Floor)
Chair: Kim Feere, Kitchener Farmers' Market

9:30-10:30 Collecting and Using Farmers' Market Data to Help your Market
Colleen Donovan, Washington State Farmers' Markets Association, USA

10:30-11:30 How to Maximize Returns from Market Products
Gail Hayden, California Farmers' Market Association, USA

11:30 When Community Shapes a Farmers' Market
Henry Bakker, Peterborough Regional Farmers' Market

2:00-3:00 Transparency and Integrity at Farmers' Markets - Lessons from Washington State
Colleen Donovan, Washington State Farmers' Markets Association, USA

3:00-3:30 How to Translate Vendors into Market Success
Erin McLean, McLean Berry Farm

FOOD SAFETY FOR PRODUCE: WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
Room 203 (2nd Floor)
Wayne Du and Sarah Martz, OMAFRA

9:30 Safe Food for Canadians Regulations
Jeremias Cull, CFIA

10:00 Agri-Tourism and Food Safety!
Connie Kehler, Herb, Spice and Specialty Agriculture Association

10:30 The Canadian Agricultural Partnership: Overview of Food Safety Cost-Share Funding for Horticulture
Christine Card, OMAFRA

11:00 Food Safety Culture in Agriculture
Dr. Brita Ball, Brita Ball & Associates

GARLIC
Room 201-202 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Travis Cranmer, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

2:00 Producing Clean Seed for Ontario Garlic Growers
Candy Keith, New Liskeard SPUD Unit

2:30 An Integrated Pest Management Strategy for Leek Moth, an Alien Invader
Kathy Makela, AAFC

3:00 Transitioning a Budding Garlic Industry
Jackie Rowe, The Garlic Box

3:30 Cropping Systems to Maximize Garlic Yield
John Zandstra, University of Guelph, Ridgetown Campus

GRAPE
Ballroom C (Main Floor)
Chair: Andréanne Hébert-Haché, CCOVI
Sponsored by:

9:30 Does Your Soil Have What it Takes?
Kathryn Carter, OMAFRA

10:00 Spotted Wing Drosophila Risks: What Grape Growers Need to Know
Jody Timer, Penn State University, USA

10:30 Vineyard Mechanization and the Drive to Precision Management
Dr. Kaan Kurtural, University of California-Davis, USA

11:00 Improving Labour Efficiency and Reducing Production Costs in Vineyards-Grower Panel
Chris Van de Laar, Van de Laar Vineyards Inc.
Matthias Oppenlander, Huebel Grape Estates
Matt Speck, Henry of Pelham

Afternoon Chair: Kathryn Carter, OMAFRA

2:00 Canopy Management Efficiencies are Highly Modulated by Weather Conditions
Dr. Paolo Sabatini, Michigan State University, USA

2:30 Clone and Rootstock Selection to Reduce Cold Damage
Andréanne Hébert-Haché, CCOVI

3:00 Viticultural and Enology Performance of New Disease Resistant Cultivars
Dr. Enrico Peterlunger, University of Udine, Italy

3:30 A Clean Plant Program for Canadian Grapevines
Jill Page, Canadian Grapevine Certification Network

HAZELNUT PRODUCTION
Room 205 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Todd Leuty, OMAFRA

2:00 Bud Mites in Hazelnuts and Other Economic Pests/AAFC Research
Dr. Julia Mlynarek, AAFC

2:30 A Market Assessment for Hazelnuts – Opportunities and Potential Prices for Growers
Douglas Hart, Hart & Associates Management Consultants Ltd.

3:00 Grower Panel: Weeds in Hazelnuts
Martin Hodgson, Butternut Farms

Machine Harvesting for Hazelnuts
Les High, Highview Orchards

3:30 What Does it Cost to Grow Hazelnuts
John Molenhuis, OMAFRA

LAVENDER: PLANNING FOR PROFITS
Room 204 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Dr. Sean Westerveld, OMAFRA

2:00 Creating a Lavender Business Plan
Lee Anne Downey, Stonewell Farm

2:30 Lavender Economics: Is Your Purple Flower $Green$?
John Molenhuis, OMAFRA

3:00 How to Manage the Risks of Operating a Lavender Farm Business
Connie Kehler, Herb, Spice and Specialty Agriculture Association

3:30 Panel: Grower Experiences Planning a Lavender Farm
Lee Anne Downey, Stonewell Farm
Melissa Schooley, Apple Hill Lavender and Raging Bowl Pottery
Anita Buehner, Bonnieheath Lavender and Winery
Christel von Engelbrechten, Christel Lake Lavender

MEET THE BUYER
Port Colbourne Lounge (2nd Floor)
11:45-1:30
Sponsored by:
OFFMA SUMMIT
Ballroom B (Main Floor)
Chair: Kristin Ego, Ego's Garden Centre and Farm Market

9:30 The Adventures of Hugli's Blueberry Ranch
Brian Hugli, Hugli's Blueberry Ranch

10:00 Why Your Farm Needs an AED
Carly Jackson, Action First Aid

10:30-11:30 The Top 7 Practices Successful Farm Managers Do and How They Do it
Ashley Honsberger, AMI

11:30-12:30 How to Channel Your Stress to Help You Succeed (Video-Conference)
Heidi Hanna, Synergy, USA

2:00 Have Irish On-Farm Markets Found the Elusive Pots of Gold
Erin McLean, McLean's Berry Farm

2:30-3:30 When Social Media Becomes Your Foe
Bruce Kelly, Food and Farm Care

ORGANIC PEST MANAGEMENT
Room 205 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Dr. Melanie Filotas, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

9:30 Biopesticides for Disease Management in Organic Vegetables
Dr. Sally Miller, Ohio State University, USA

10:00 Insect Control Strategies in Organic Crops
Liette Lambert, MAPAQ

10:30 Organic Weed Management: Many Little Hammers
Hugh Martin, Hugh Martin Agricultural Consulting

11:00 A Grower's Experience Managing Pests Organically
Wolfgang Pfenning, Pfenning's Organic Farm

PRECISION AGRICULTURE
Room 207-208 (2nd Floor)
Chair: James Dyck, OMAFRA

9:30 Re-Think Your Farm
James Dyck, OMAFRA

10:00 The Future is Here! Automation and Sensing in Specialty Crops
Jeff Legault, National Robotics Engineering Center, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

10:30-11:30 Grower Panel: Putting Data to Work
Soil Moisture Sensors
Dave Hipple, Hipple Farms
Drones and Imagery
Aaron Breimer, Veritas
Variable Fertilizer and Soil Maps
Brett Schuyler, Schuyler Farms
NDVI and Soil Sampling
Dean Stoyka, Stratus Vineyards

SPRAYERS: DOING MORE WITH LESS
Room 206 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Dr. Jason Deveau, OMAFRA

2:00 Crop-Adapted Spraying in Blueberry Saves Money and Pesticide
Brandon Falcon, Falcon Blueberries

2:30 More Where you Want it, Less Where You Don't: Best Practices for Horticultural Sprays
Mark Ledebuhr, Application Insight, LLC

3:00 Orchard Spraying, German Style: Quicker, Better, & Cheaper: Das Sprühgerät!
Vincent Phillion, Institut de Recherche et de Développement en Agroenvironnement (IRDA)

3:30 Continuous Rinsing – A Better Way to Clean Your Sprayer
Dr. Jason Deveau, OMAFRA

TAPPING INTO SECONDARY STREAM REVENUE FOR FARMS
Room 204 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Elizabeth Best, Niagara College Research & Innovation

9:30-10:30 Panel: Where to Find and Engage Expertise to Help You with Your Food Product Idea
Dr. Ana Cristina Vega-Lugo, Niagara College
Dr. Angela Tellez, Synthesis Food Consulting
Trissia Mellor, Northumberland County
Moderator: Dr. Rob Lencki, University of Guelph

10:30-11:30 Panel: Shared Experiences by Farmers Who Have Successfully Created a Secondary Revenue Stream with 'Seconds'
Paul Harber, Ravine Vineyard
Sharon Judd, Meadowlynn Farms
Donya Litowitz, CanAm Peppers
Kevin Martin, Martin's Family Fruit Farm
Moderator: Jessica Kelly, OMAFRA

TENDER FRUIT
Room 206 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Sarah Marshall, OTFG
Sponsored by:

9:30 How to Manage Hard to Control Weeds in Tender Fruit
Kristen Obeid, OMAFRA

10:00 Are We There Yet? The Road Map to Dwarfing Peach Rootstocks
Dr. Greg Lang, Michigan State University, USA

10:30 Optimizing Performance Attributes of Insecticides to Control Plum Curculio in Stone Fruits
Dr. John Wise, University of Michigan, USA

11:00 Chemical Updates
Chemical Representatives

VEGETABLE DISEASE MANAGEMENT
Room 201-202 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Amanda Tracey, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

9:30 Managing Phytophthora Crown and Fruit Rot
Dr. Mary Hausbeck, Michigan State University, USA

10:00 Lessons for Late Blight Management in Tomato
Dr. Cheryl Trueman, University of Guelph Ridgetown Campus

10:30 Predicting and Managing Sclerotinia in Carrots and Tomatoes
Dr. Mary Ruth McDonald, University of Guelph

11:00 Integrated Approaches to Managing Bacterial Diseases of Tomatoes
Dr. Sally Miller, Ohio State University, USA

WOMAN IN AG
Room 221 (2nd Floor)
8:00-9:15
Note: This session is being hosted in a new location at SCC. Click here to view room location.
Sponsored by:
YOUNG FARMER FORUM
Room 221 (2nd Floor)
11:45-1:30
Shades of Grey: Writing About and Working in the Ag Sector
Guest speaker: Tobin Dyck
Note: This session is being hosted in a new location at SCC. Click here to view room location.
Sponsored by: